Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Mystery Solved..........






Well, as I said in my last post, I had a mystery plant growing, the plant intself looked like a zuchinni plant, but there was a large white, and also a greenish gourd like thing growing on it. Now I never planted this, I think it came from my birds food, started growing right in my flower planter and I didnt have the heart to pull it up. Well, my old friend Raggedyoldfriend stopped by yesterday, originally we were supposed to swim and lay in the sun all day then we had an earthquake, and her kids called, and well, we never got to work on our tan, but she did identify the plant, and it is a pumpkin, which I suspected, but strange colors threw me off........there are 2 of them on the vine, one is pretty big and it is turning yellow, maybe it will turn orange after all......mind you, I have no clue when it will be ripe, same story with all the other stuff I have growing in my tiny little yard. It all started because I wanted a cute prim garden, Ive never grown anything, now I have all kinds of stuff......there are watermelons, and does anyone know WHEN Im supposed to pick them, like when they are ripe, how do you tell, lololol....and I even have butternut squash....not to mention tomatos, and cucumbers, and peppers and crookneck, and zuchinni.....sooooooooo, Im pretty thrilled that I can actually grow stuff........I might be hooked on this gardening!!!!! so if anyone out there in blogland knows when watermelon and pumpkins and butternut squash get ripe, drop me a comment........
For those of you who like musicals, run and see Momma Nia, I LOVED it,,,,,,,and omg Pierce Brosnon, what a hunk!!!! Darling movie, great ending, happy happy happy!!!!!
Today was national cheesecake day, and YES we supported our local Cheesecake factory, which is why Im gonna drag my big butt out for a walk, toodles!!!!

8 comments:

Candy said...

Thats really Cool Deb! Pumpkins and Watermelons. Nope, I sure don't know about the ripe thing, but if your lucky maybe they'll last until Halloween...

Any extra Ripe Veggies your ready to part with yet??? Ü

glenni said...

you have turned into the vegetable whisperer, you don't even plant the stuff and you still get crops, way to go, bet they are DELISH!!!!!!!! cheesecAKE, i sooo hope you enjoyed a bite for meeeeee! thank goodness the quake didnt damage anything but bummer about the swimfest being disrupted with leighanne. you sew, you garden, you eat cheesecake, can i be you when i grow up :)

Red Geranium Cottage said...

Green Acres we are there!!!!!! Can you hear me singing?? LOL!!!
You farmer you. And I'm pretty sure that Cheesecake is NOT on the diet plan, however those veggies your harvesting over ther would be.

Ginger Patches said...

Great garden! I LOVED Mama Mia too!!!

Tracey said...

mom pick one of the pumpkins off so the other one grows, otherwise it will only get half as big. Maybe it will turn into a giant pumpkin!!

Circus Peanuts Sold Here said...

I agree with Glenni, you don't even plant and you can still grow....amazing.Sometimes the volunteers do the best, It is like they really want to be there. With the pumpkins leave them on the vine til it starts to wither, that is how they do it at the local pumpkin patch... and the rule is if you want them for Halloween, plant in June.....

Anonymous said...

Hi,

I'm H. and I work in a company interested in blog advertising. I found your blog engaging and I'm contacting you to ask if you are interested in blog post sponsorship.

If you are interested, kindly mail back (k5ino@bigstring.com) and I'll send you pricing details, guidelines and processes. Looking forward to doing business with you.

Sincerely,

H.

Cheryl said...

Thanks for the sweet comment on my blog Deb!! That little guy is so wonderful...he has us all wrapped up in a little love bundle!! Glad you like the pattern. It is really fast and easy to make. Happy day to you!!!