Sunday, June 22, 2008

Dog Days..........






OK, taking a break from the wedding......and hopefully giving Lindsey a "Sadie" fix....we caught the little one playing in the sprinklers this morning.....probably trying to get some relief from the triple digit temps. here in So CAl......dreadful wicked hot....so hot you just want to DIE!!!!!!!!!!! So heres Sadies answer to the heat wave......
On another topic.........if you have read my blog any length of time, you know if Glenni has it and she likes it, Im on a mission to get it......however when we were recently in CVS and she pointed out the "pedi-egg"...I poo-pooed it, I had gotton 100s of emails wanting me to buy this little egg, and I always hit the delete button, I guess my heart was hardened against this little miracle in an egg......but I went into CVS the other day, to get my "free stuff" and I had some extra bucks to spend, so I thought, well, Glenni has never led you astray, and you have free bucks, so what the heck, I bought one! MY LIFE WILL NEVER BE THE SAME, NOR WILL MY FEET!!!!!!!!!!! It seriously has changed my life. My heels are soft as a babys behind....and so are Joe's, and thats no small deal, his were like a dry lake bed......ok, so were mine, this is cali folks, we only wear sandals here. So run dont walk to get your pedi egg.......they are like $9.99 at CVS, but seriously Ive seen this baby advertised everywhere, you wont be sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!
OK, Im off to CVS to get my colgate (because I NEED more toothpaste,lol) and my bath buddy soap..(in case someone I know has a baby in the near future).....hey, the stuffs FREE, what can I say.........stay cool!

5 comments:

glenni said...

you crack me up girl, BUT it IS the best little gadget ever!!!!!! love my feet being baby-butt soft! lets see...coffe pots, cameras, pedi eggs, that spining scrappy rack thingy, all NOT to be lived without. AND YOU have introduced me into the world of the bind it all, glen ivy spa, marc jacob everything and soooo much more! isnt that what bff's (wink) are for??????? MISS YOU!!!! and sadie is just too cute for words!

Red Geranium Cottage said...

Well I bought the damn egg but havent cracked it open yet. LOL Hey that was funny. Crack, egg, get it?? LOL!!!!!!!!! I told hubby that you raved so we're gonna give it a try.

Judy said...

HOW FANTASTIC IS THAT SILLY LITTLE EGG!!!!

I saw the commercials and have the worst rough heels I got mine from my father and diabetes, so I too poo-pooed the whole thing. Then though what the heck. I really think the sand paper disk is the better of the two but I have never had feet so smooth! It was like a miracle! Even living in VA, I never wear shoes either...was raised barefoot.

I've gotta go back and get some of the refills just in case they ever disappear. Can't ever be without those refills!!! LOL!

Candy said...

Too Cute! I just would hate to have to BRUSH her when shes done playing...

Lindsey said...

I love Sadie!!!!